Sunday, November 11, 2007

“I always say shopping is cheaper than a psychiatrist.”

~Tammy Bakker

Hello!
How is everyone? I have been really busy :s Yesterday my mom and went shopping all day. We went to Morrison and like everywhere else, lol. I got some nice things :)
Then after our day was done mom dropped me off at my friends 16th birthday party. It was fun it was a murder mystery party. It was really fun except I'm terrible with logic and figuring things out so I was a bit 'slower' then everyone else, lol. and I was the detective! lol. It was a slumber party and of course we went to sleep late.
So I got home today and I'm tired. I have school and work tomorrow, yay! That's about it really...I can't believe Thanksgiving is in like a week! ahh!! It's my favorite holiday :)

Well thats about it. I hope to post before Thanksgiving but if I don't have a Happy Thanksgiving!!!


Michaella

Sunday, November 04, 2007

“Vacation is what you take when you can't take what you've been taking any longer.”

Hello!

How is everyone enjoying the colder weather? It's been cold here, but I was in AZ for a week and it was pretty warm the whole time.
I had a good time in AZ. I stayed with my grandparents. We went to Flagstaff Thursday and stayed in a really nice condo! This was my room and bathroom:





it also had a nice TV/DVD :p


Then Friday we went to Sedona...a really nice place to shop. Sedona also has beautiful rock formations.
Here are some pictures in Sedona:



Me shopping in Sedona


Grandma and Grandpa

Then Saturday we drove home and in the evening my cousin (on my mom's side) and uncle
came over for dinner and we watched the Rockies game.




My Cousin Alan and I



Uncle Marshall and I.

Then Sunday night we went to a Denise Graves concert. She is a contemporary semi-opera singer. She has a beautiful voice! Then Monday I flew home.

What else? did everyone have a good Halloween? First I went to the Rockies Rally downtown. I'm sure everyone knows Boston swept us in the world series. Well Denver is still proud of our team because we really did a good job this season and we're NLChampions! So We went to the Rally! Here are a couple pictures:



Clint Hurdle, Manager



Matt Holiday



Jeff Francis




Vinny Castilla




Mayor Hickenlooper with ???



I'm not sure who this is but he's good looking :p



Dinger!!!!


Okay then I went to see that movie 'Bella' w/ my youth group. Good movie by the way! If you go see it take Kleenex. And then my youth group had a party. The rest of my family went to my grandparents and went trick-or-treating. Renee was an adorable clown:


And Friday we went to the cemetary for All Souls Day. I love going there. I don't know why, it's just interesting to read all the gravestones and wonder about those people...to see when they were born...The children's cemetary is really sad to be in :( I like to spend time there as well.

What else? Next weekend mom and I are going to shop ALL day, lol. I am in dire need of Winter clothes. We're also going to do some Christmas shopping in Morrison (Mountain town) After that I'm going to a slumber party. So I am keeping busy! Work is going okay...are holiday hours start this week so we close really late :( it stinks, I probably won't get home until 10:45-11:00pm.
Anyways! That's all for now! I hope this long post with lots of pictures makes up for my lack of posting!

Michaella


Oh, and Eliza tagged me, lol

'Here are the rules which you must abide by if you are tagged.
1. Link to your tagger and post these rules.
2. Share 7 facts about yourself: some random, some weird.
3. Tag 7 people at the end of your post and list their names (linking to them).
4. Let them know they've been tagged by leaving a comment at their blogs.''
*************************************************************************************
1. I love Transformers

2. I love the Rockies

3. I think Hummus is gross, it makes me gag

4. I'm attempting to go clean my room today.

5. I am married to Kermit the Frog

6. I will be 18 in 44 days 20 hours 8 minutes and 6 no 5 no 4 seconds

7. I can't wait for 'The Dark Night' movie.


I tag Damien (if you would like to play, of course)

Sunday, October 21, 2007

Yes I'm alive!

Hello!
Wow! I have been so busy! I stopped tennis (because of my hands) And now I'm doing art lessons...Right now we're doing charcoal and later when the weather gets colder we'll start oil painting. Speaking of weather today we had our 1st snowfall!
This week I did house/baby/dog sitting for my aunt. She just had knee surgery. So I was there for 3 days. And I also worked! But after Monday I'll have 10 days off!
Wednesday I'm leaving for AZ for 5 days to stay with my grandma. My cousin just moved out there so I'll visit him also.
I have been really busy with school too of course. I just got my study book for the SAT.

The Colorado Rockies are going to the world series!!!! It's so exciting. They're playing the whole week I'm in AZ so hopefully I'll get to watch some of it :)

I'll have to post pictures when I get back from AZ!


~Michaella

Oh, I wanted to share this youtube link:

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-vuKgnIN7hM
>
> Video Description
>
> God has blessed me with the wonderful opportunity to be an ambassador--to share
> with America the love and joy of Western Uganda, alongside the pain and
> suffering. God bless all those who helped make this possible, and all those who
> will continue to make this possible after watching this video.

Sunday, October 14, 2007

Saturday, September 29, 2007

KANSAS!

Hello!

ahh! I can't keep up anymore!
So much is happening this school year! I had to quit tennis because of my hands. I have Carpal tunnel syndrome and it was becoming too painful to play. I was pretty sad about it for a while. I'm doing okay now. I figured out what I want to do after school! I'm going to apply to Benedictine College in Kansas! They have a great art program and it suppose to be a good college for kids that were homeschooled. I'm so excited!
Please keep me in your prayers!
Thats all for now...Oh! Monday is Renee's 3rd B-day! YAY! She's getting to be such a big girl :) She just got her new chair so now she can sit w/ the big people, lol.

Here is a recent picture of her:






~Michaella

Monday, September 10, 2007

TV is chewing gum for the eyes.

~Frank Lloyd Wright


today is the feast of St. Nicholas of Tolentino. St. Nicholas, pray for us!

Hello!
How is everyone?
I've been having trouble keeping up with my blog :s I have been soooo busy! This summer has gone by too quick. It's now starting to get colder outside (I love the fall weather here.) So today my siblings and I are going to stay indoors and watch movies all day (rare occasion) while my mom finishes up our lesson plans for the upcoming school year.
And then to top things off I get to go to work tonight! yay! (not)

Yesterday was a busy day, lol. I went to mass by myself (because my family decided to go without me on Sat night while I was at work!) And went to to Tony's to watch the Bronco game. Man was that a crazy game! We won with 1 second left and 1 point.
And then I came home and watched the Men's finals in the US Open. And then I went to the park to play tennis with my brother. I had a full week of tennis practice and it really paid off. I'm doing much better! I missed a tournament though because I was working :(

That's all for now!

Michaella

Sunday, September 02, 2007

new drawing





I drew this yesterday :)




Michaella

Friday, August 24, 2007

Busy Summer!


Wow...it's been a while since I posted :s I have been really busy...With work.
I started Tennis lessons! I have a really nice coach and we do tennis lessons twice a week. Although it's really bothering my hands :s I went to the doctors the other day and he said I have Carpal Tunnel in both my hands. So I'm going to find a light racket and start wrapping my wrists. I might be going to my first tournament in Colo. Springs in Oct.
I'm also going to AZ in Oct! To visit my grandma. She just had surgery on her knee but she's doing better.
I know there is more going on but I can't think right now...lol.
I've been watching all the Audrey Hepburn movies for the end of summer :p So far my favorite is 'Roman Holiday' I also watched 'Nun's story' 'Sabrina' 'Two for the Road' and 'Breakfast at Tiffany's'

I spent last Sunday with my old buddy Kayliegh! We had a lot of fun, we went and saw 'Becoming Jane' which wasn't the greatest movie although I liked James McAvoy (sp?) ;) Kayliegh did too. lol.

That's it! I'm on my way to Wally mart. I'm gonna drive :s

Michaella

Sunday, July 29, 2007

updating....

Time to update!

I have been super busy. I've been working of course. And My weekends have been full. I went to the Steubenville of the Rockies retreat. It was good! A really awesome experience. It's different thought when you've already gone 4 times...lol. I went with a pretty big group of about 30 people. I had some of my good friends with me and I made some new friends.

I'm going out of town in a couple weeks just for the weekend my family and my aunt and cousin are going to South park (yes where the tv show South park is made...lol) Where they have a reeeeaaaly cool museum. It's pretty much an old Western town with all the shops and homes with everything still in it! And that weekend they're having a living history thing. Should be fun!

I've also been really busy doing things with friends :) I went ice skating the other night...

Oh! I had my county shoot-off. I did well but not well enough. I placed 4th and I lost 3rd place by 4 points! Arg! I shot a 231, 1st place shot a 310 I think...
I made it on the state team but I'm not going to go. Too far...

I entered some of my drawings in the county fair. I'll find out tomorrow what I won :)


Michaella

Wednesday, July 18, 2007

I think I have memorized Audrey Hepburns face!

Hello! Time to update :s not to much going on really....I'm going to Stuebenville of the Rockies on Friday and I'll come home Sunday. Monday I went to see Transformers again. AWESOME movie!

I have been drawing a lot...I just finished 2 Audrey Hepburn pictures.

Here they are:






This one I'm going to enter in the fair.


That's about it!! I'll update when I get home from Stuebenville!

Tuesday, July 10, 2007

How do people make it through life without a sister?

~Sara Corpening

Some pictures of Renee and I having sister time :)











Monday, July 09, 2007

SUMMER'S HALF OVER!!!! :s

Hello Everyone!
How was your 4th of July? Mine was great! Better then last year :s (It rained and we all got the flu...) We went to my grandma's and then the park to watch fireworks. And that's about it :) We ate lots of food but it was weird food, we didn't BBQ, we didn't eat watermelon or have root beer floats like most years. We had sandwiches and jell-o, and other stuff w/ cake...So yeah, it was still good though!

Last night our VCR broke, lol. So we thought we'd run up to wal-mart and see if they carry those DVD/VCR's (because that's all you can get now) But then we remembered my brother Tony was getting rid of his VCR so guess what? Free VCR! They're hard to find! I mean you can find them at thrift stores but you don't know if they work or not!

Well that's about it...I have to go to work today and this weekend the boys are leaving for a camping trip! Woo hoo!

Here are some 4th of July pictures, all of them are fireworks except this one:

This is (l to R) my brother's Mikey (7) and Damien (11) And my cousin Santi (10)

Fireworks are hard to capture :s you have to have a really fast camera. here are some of the wierd ones, but I think they look cool:




Here are some of my better ones:










later!
~Michaella

Tuesday, July 03, 2007

100th POST! And Happy 4th! :)

Hello! Guess what! this is my 100th post! WOO HOO!
I have a link there on the side of my blog called 'Michaella's Art Album' where you can go and view my drawings :) Oh, Mauri, you can see my drawing there ;) Sorry, I don't know why it's not showing up...

Today I went to shooting practice and shot a 275!!! A big improvement for me! Our county shoot off is the 24th so it's coming up soon!

Tomorrow I am going to see 'Transformers'! I'm so exited! And then I'll be going to my grandma's for food and fireworks! The 4th of July is one of my favorite holidays, I don't why but it is...

Well I'll post more later! Have a Happy 4th!

Michaella

Monday, July 02, 2007

Hello!
I had a very busy weekend! Christine came over Friday night and on Sat we went shopping everywhere! lol. I got a really cute outfit at Anchor Blue (love that store) And some of that mint lip gloss at Bath and Body and a shirt at Rainbow and a sparkly red headband at Claire's (I'm going to wear it on the 4th, I can't be live it's almost here! Wensday!)
Then we went to see 'Evan Almighty' surprisingly it was really good! I loved it! Better then Bruce Almighty I think, although I think Jim Carrey was the better actor.
Then we went to mass and the Stubenville dinner. I met some nice kids, I'm rooming with Christine and two other girls I don't know.
Then I went to Katieri's and we watched Pearl Harbor, GOOD movie!!!! I though it was pretty sad, it made me cry :(

And today I'm going to weed the garden and go to work! Fun!

Here is a picture I just finished of Eliza's niece Lottie:





Thats all for today!

Michaella

Friday, June 29, 2007

The bicycle is a curious vehicle. Its passenger is its engine.

~John Howard


I am so worn out! Man...I rode my bike like 3 miles (I think, it took 45 minutes to get there) to Lauren's house and we played Tennis and basketball with her brothers and then I bike back. I'm so tired because it was up and down a lot of hills. My legs are sore >.< Now I have to walk to work (and it's like 100 degrees out) and I get off at 10:00pm. Then tomorrow my friend Christine and I are going to do things all day, probably go shopping. And then I'm going to Katieri's tomorrow night and spend the night. Busy busy!

Michaella

Wednesday, June 27, 2007

Crazy week!


Hello!

this week has been really crazy...Sunday most of us got sick including me. We all had some weird virus but it only lasted 2 days. I had to call in sick from work and my dad finally went back to work after like 3 days. He was the worst. My mom called the doctor and told her he should go to the ER, so they were there all night. He had a pretty bad virus, they gave him shots I think. I think it was dehydration...that's what was wrong with me at least. I felt dizzy and nauseous for two days. We've been reading and watching movies, the house was pretty quiet.

So we're all doing better now, which means the house is loud and in it's normal state again. :s

Tina had quite an adventure last week, she fell off her bike and scraped her self up pretty bad, she had to go to the hospital :s She is doing better now but the poor thing was really hurt. She had a concussion, a black eye, a swollen lip and nose...and a messed up face :( It will heal, I bought her some stuff to keep her busy :)
Jeez, that girl! She's been through a lot, a fractured skull when she was 2, and broken leg when she was 4. She's a tough one though.

What else, oh there was a fatal accident around the corner from my house, a little 8 year old boy died. He and his 10 year old brother were in a go-kart and a car hit them. To make matters worse it was a hit and run, they still haven't found the person who hit them. Pretty sad...

That's it I think, lol. A pretty busy week! Oh, my mom gave Celeste my birthday present for her (I drew a picture of John Paul the Great) She reeeaaaly liked it.
Here it is:


And I had to postpone my Arizona trip :( my grandma has to have surgery done on her knee so I'll probably be going in October.

eliza! I'll try take some pictures of my new haircut today, It really just looks the same just a little shorter, lol.

G2G, I work tomorrow and Friday, then Sat I am going to a dinner with the group I'm going with to Stuebenville of the Rockies and then I'm staying the night at Katieri's. We have dentist appointments today, ugh I don't like going to the dentist, I ALWAYS no matter what I do end up with a cavity if not more. Idk why but I take really really good care of my teeth, the dentist said I'm just really cavity prone. He told me I shouldn't drink juices or soda but I can't help that! Not with my addiction to Gatorade and Sobe! no way! lol.

Michaella

Thursday, June 21, 2007

work...

Hello!
I've been so busy :s I've worked almost every day this week, I work tonight, and Friday and Sat night. Yesterday I worked and I had a really bad day, hopefully today will be better.
I've been drawing a lot, I just finished a birthday present for someone. And my aunts me to make my portfolio bigger so I can start displaying it places. Other then work and drawing thats really about it, lol.

Camp is going on right now, this is my first year (since I was 10) missing it. But I can't keep going forever, lol, I'm getting to old. and another thing it's gotten to expensive. It was the same price flying to VA and AZ together.
Speaking of AZ I'm going out there in August to stay with my grandma for a few days and hopefully visit some friends that live out there.


Thats about it! Wish I had more to say :s


Michaella

Sunday, June 17, 2007

Damien tagged me

1. What’s your favorite animal? Cheetah

2. What’s your favorite kind of dog? oh boy thats hard, either a Boxer or a Corgi

3. Do you have a pet? yeah, a dog named Tater and a bird named Cookie

4. What’s your dream pet? A Boxer, lol.

5. Bonus. Would you rather have a guinea pig or a bunny? uh....a bunny, my brother is allergic to guinea pigs, plus bunnies are cuter

I tag: Eliza ;)



hey, thanks for the comments guys :)

Thursday, June 14, 2007

Art is art. Everything else is everything else.

~ Ad Reinhardt

Hey!
I just finished drawing a picture of Audrey Hepburn and I really liked how it turned out:



I also finished a picture I am drawing for somebody:



Sometimes I just get in this weird drawing mode, lol....

Michaella

Monday, June 11, 2007

Riding: The art of keeping a horse between you and the ground.

Hello!
I had a pretty busy weekend :s Friday, I went to see Pirates again with my friend Lauren, it's waaaay better the 2nd time, lol, I understood it a lot better. So see it two times okay? :) and then we went to Latin Mass and I came home and watched an old Spencer Tracy movie called 'Judgment and Nuremberg' I was good only if you like WWII and court trials (the whole movie was pretty much in a court room) Nick fell asleep but I liked it...

And Saturday we went to a family friend's house and they have horses! So I got to ride. We all rode (except mom and Renee) my dad really seemed to enjoy himself! lol. He rode twice. Damien did too, Damien and Dad are the natural born horse riders. Even though I took lessons for 4 years, they over rule me. I was actually really scared to get on :s After my horse accident I don't like riding anymore :(


Here are some pictures:


















Well I have shooting tonight and next week I have to work EVERY (except Tues) ugh....

that's all! G2G!

Michaella

Wednesday, June 06, 2007

Tea is instant wisdom - just add water!


~Astrid Alauda

Hello!
Sorry it's been awhile! The past week I've worked a lot, and I have this whole week off so I have some extra time on my hands :) Well the Month of May was sooo busy for me! Being in VA, and then a family (my mom's 'Internet' friend and her family) stayed with us for 3 days and they took me to see a Broadway play called 'Wicked' (a prequel to the Wizard of Oz) Which I lOVED! And work of course. And my Grandma and Grandpa (from AZ) came over the other day and we planned for me to come out to AZ in late August, so I have yet another trip to take this year! :)

We recently went on a tour of Celestial Seasonings (tea), its the only factory in the United States; its in Boulder, CO. So we had lots of tea that day :) And they have the cutest gift shop. While on the tour the tour guide asked if anyone knew what thier most popular tea was and I answered "sleepy time!" and I was right! woo hoo! lol, anyways, here is a picture of a dress made out of the Celestial Seasoning tea wrappers. and there are shoes and a handbag also! Isn't it pretty? lol! So if you are ever touring Colorado I would suggest taking the tour!






We went the the Natural history museum today, It was my 100,000th time being there *sigh* but it was still fun, lol.

and lets see, I saw Pirates of the Caribbean 3!!! LOVED it! I still love the 1st one best but they're all good! I think they should make a 4th one, and then after that it will die down...I'm going to see it again on Friday, lol.



That's all for now! Hope you are all doing well, and I hope to hear from you :)

Michaella
 
Designed by Lena Graphics by Melany